2017

Vocal Music Adjuducator: Rosalie Scott

Solo Vocal

Vocal Solo Classical 18 and under - Matilda McQuie

Vocal Solo Classical Open - not awarded

Vocal Solo Character 18 and under - Hannah Nicholas

Vocal Solo Character Open - not awarded

Vocal Solo Popular 18 and under - Hannah Nicholas

Vocal Solo Popular Open - Tanyaradzwa Magwa

 

Choirs

Junior Primary School Choir (Year 1-3) - North Kalgoorlie Primary School Junior Choir

Upper Primary School Choir (Year 4-6) - O'Connor Primary School Senior Choir

Secondary School Choir (Year 7-12) - John Paul College 'JPC Voices'

Choir Under 18 - not awarded

Open Choir - Two Up Two Down Community Choir

Most Outstanding Vocal Ensemble - John Paul College 'Songbirds'

 

Overall Prizes

Trophy and $100 prize: Most Outstanding Vocalist 18 and under - Hannah Nicholas

$100 prize: Most Outstanding Vocalist Open - not awarded

$50 prize: Most Outstanding AMEB Entrant (Vocal) - Samantha Aumentado (Singing Grade 4)

$100 prize: Most Outstanding School Choir - John Paul College 'JPC Voices'

Instrumental Music Adjuducator: Gavin Kerr

 

Solo Instrumental

Piano Solo 12 and under  - Benjamin Stroud

Piano Solo 18 and under - Katrina Roxas

Piano Solo Open - not awarded

Most Outstanding Pianist - not awarded

Bowed Strings Solo 18 and under - not awarded

Bowed Strings Solo Open - not awarded

Fretted Strings Solo 18 and under - Travis Bottrell

Fretted Strings Solo Open - not awarded

Woodwind Solo 18 and under - Tessa Moulds

Woodwind Solo Open - not awarded

Brass Solo 18 and under - Emma Nicholas (Euphonium)

Brass Solo Open - not awarded

 

Bands

Concert Band Open - John Paul College Concert Band

Brass Band Open - not awarded

Most Outstanding Instrumental Ensemble - John Paul College Concert Band

Overall Prizes

Trophy and $100 prize: Most Outstanding Instrumentalist 18 and under - Katrina Hicks (Piano)

Trophy and $100 prize: Most Outstanding Instrumentalist Open - not awarded

$50 prize: Most Outstanding AMEB Entrant (Instrumental) - Ayeh Abyazani (Flute Grade 5)

 

Drama Adjuducator: Lauren Chapman-Holle  SECONDARY SCHOOL / OPEN

 

Overall Prizes

Trophy: Most Outstanding Drama Performance, Secondary School - Michael Weightman (Scripted Monologue)

Trophy: Most Outstanding Drama Performance, Open - not awarded

$100 prize: Most Outstanding Drama Performance - Michael Weightman (Scripted Monologue)

 

Drama Adjuducator: Amanda McLaughlin PRIMARY SCHOOL

 

Primary Drama

Junior Primary Drama Piece - St Joseph's Primary School Year 3

Upper Primary Drama Piece - Hannans Primary School Humorists

 

Overall Prizes

$100 prize: Most Outstanding Drama Performance - St Joseph's Primary School Year 3

© 2014 by Goldfields Eisteddfod Inc.